Privacy Policy

Clout Media Privacy Policy is an electronic document, which is formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. It does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This policy is legally binding document, which will be effective upon your acceptance of the same and will govern relationship between You and Clout Media, while using the website. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and all products & services offered by Clout Media.

 

Personal Identification Information
We may collect Personal Identification Information from Users in a variety of ways including when users visit our website, when users subscribe to our newsletter, when users get connected with other activities, services features or resources that we make available on our website and so on. We may ask users to furnish their name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, etc. We shall collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to provide their personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

 

Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect Non-Personal Identification Information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. This information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users while connecting to our website including operating system, Internet service providers utilized and other similar details.

 

Web Browser Cookies
Clout Media may use “Cookies” to boost website experience of Users. Web browser of users places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may go for the option to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or give an alert to them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, they can experience a situation when some parts of the website may not function properly.

 

How Clout Media Use Your Collected Information?
Clout Media may collect and use Personal Information of Users for the following purposes:

  • To make customer service better:
    Information, which users provide helps us to respond their requests better.
  • To personalize user experience:
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use our services and resources provided on our website.
  • To improve our website:
    We may use feedback of users to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments:
    We may use information of users that they provide us at the time of raising an invoice. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, survey, contest or other site feature:
    To send information of users for certain kind of promotional activity such as survey, content or any other website feature.

 

How We Protect Your Information?
We adopt appropriate practices and security measures in data collection, storage and processing in order to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of user’s personal information, username, password, transaction information, data, etc. that are stored on our website. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website and Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted & protected with digital signatures.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information
Clout Media does not sell, trade or rent personal identification information of users to any third party. We may share generic aggregated demographic details not linked to any personal identification information of our users, with our advertisers, trusted affiliates and business partners for the purpose outlined above.

 

You’re Acceptance of These Terms
By using Clout Media website, you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website following any changes in this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Limitation of Liability
Clout Media is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything contained in this policy, Clout Media shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information.

 

Opt-Out
If you wish not to receive newsletters or any other e-mail marketing communications, you can use the option of ‘opt-out’, which you can see at the bottom of each e-mail. Clout Media respects your privacy and in the event that you select to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Clout Media has the full right and discretion to update its Privacy Policy at any time, without any prior notice. We encourage users to frequently check this webpage for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding Clout Media Privacy Policy, the practices of the website or your dealing with the website, please contact at support@cloutmedia.in.

Loved by 2,500+ Creators

Creators are ready to send you proposals. Start a campaign today for Free!